CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C88537

Mr. Dennis M. Sargent
American Marketing Enterprises Inc.
10 West 33 Street
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of boy's silk boxers from China.

Dear Mr. Sargent:

In your letter dated May 18, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, style LT0023A, is a boy's woven silk boxer style underwear in a cartoon designed pattern. The boxers feature a two button fly front, a rear patch pocket, a covered elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The boxers will also be available in different cartoon designs under style numbers 11102309, LT0049A, LT0007A, 11202412 and 11202413.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6207.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 752. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division